Dark Side

Portuguese translation: Forças do Mal

13:24 Dec 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Religion / religião
English term or phrase: Dark Side
The Dark Side has already chosen the Left Door through a lifetime of physically a/or spiritually abusing God´s children.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Forças do Mal
Explanation:
Uma sugestão
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Forças do Mal
Isabella Becker
4 +2lado obscuro/negro
Maria José Tavares (X)
4 +1Lado Negro/As Trevas
Ana Mafalda Costa
4o mal
Hander Heim


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dark side
lado obscuro/negro


Explanation:
traduziria assim

Maria José Tavares (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
12 mins
  -> Obrigada Maria e bom domingo

agree  SilkePlaum
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dark side
o mal


Explanation:
Acho que fica mais natural assim.

Hander Heim
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dark side
Forças do Mal


Explanation:
Uma sugestão

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
4 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa :)

agree  Mary Palmer: Apesar de não ser "literal", acredito que se encaixa bem melhor no contexto...e é exatamente o que significa "Dark Side".
12 mins
  -> Obrigada Mary :)

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO (X): também de acordo
14 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
38 mins

agree  Joice Costa
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dark side
Lado Negro/As Trevas


Explanation:
É só mais uma sugestão

Example sentence(s):
  • Os Sete Principados do Reino das Trevas - Ao Saber Como Satanás Estruturou seu Reino, Você Compreenderá Por Que Nossa Sociedade Mudou de Forma Tão Radical e ...

    Reference: http://www.espada.eti.br/n1050.asp
Ana Mafalda Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Veronica




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search