pursue and have pursued

Portuguese translation: prosseguem/continuam e têm prosseguido/continuado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pursue and have pursued
Portuguese translation:prosseguem/continuam e têm prosseguido/continuado
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

18:41 Oct 6, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Legal Contract
English term or phrase: pursue and have pursued
The Company and the Permanent Establishment pursue and have pursued all of its activities, businesses and transactions of all kinds in a timely, ....
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
prosseguem/continuam e têm prosseguido/continuado
Explanation:
as suas atividades…"


7.
continuar;
prosseguir;
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/pursue
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2têm exercido e continuam a exercer
Teresa Borges
4 +1se empanham e sempre se empenharam em...
Mario Freitas
4buscam e sempre buscaram
Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
3 +1prosseguem/continuam e têm prosseguido/continuado
expressisverbis
1realiza e tem realizado
Luiza Kipper


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
realiza e tem realizado


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Luiza Kipper
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
têm exercido e continuam a exercer


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...



Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana Rita!

agree  Maria Luiza Constancio: Diria assim em PT-BR também!
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prosseguem/continuam e têm prosseguido/continuado


Explanation:
as suas atividades…"


7.
continuar;
prosseguir;
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/pursue


expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Luiz.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se empanham e sempre se empenharam em...


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buscam e sempre buscaram


Explanation:
sugestão

Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search