hard-edged

Portuguese translation: marcante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard-edged
Portuguese translation:marcante
Entered by: Ana Vozone

22:13 Mar 17, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: hard-edged
A frase toda é:

Susan had blonde hair which she wore in a ponytail and there was something cutting and hard- edged about her.

Muito obrigado a todos desde já!
Mabre
marcante
Explanation:
Sugestão. Algo que distingue, que marca, que chama a atenção.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4marcante
Ana Vozone
4áspero; grosseiro; matuto
Oliveira Simões
3 +1severo/intenso
expressisverbis
3firme, inflexível
Tereza Rae


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marcante


Explanation:
Sugestão. Algo que distingue, que marca, que chama a atenção.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Também pode ser isso: https://www.babylon-software.com/define/116/English-to-Portu...
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Clauwolf
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf!

agree  Mario Freitas:
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
severo/intenso


Explanation:
hard-edged adj
figurative (personality: severe, intense)
(personalidade)
intenso, severo adj
https://www.babylon-software.com/define/116/English-to-Portu...

Se tiver algo a ver com a personalidade, diria assim: "... havia algo de severo/intenso nela."

expressisverbis
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pilenso
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada Andrea.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firme, inflexível


Explanation:
Você não pediu uma tradução para 'cutting', mas eu traduziria essa segunda parte da frase assim: 'havia algo de firme e inflexível no jeito dela'. Ou talvez 'algo de marcante e inflexível', já firme e inflexível significam mais ou menos a mesma coisa

Tereza Rae
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
áspero; grosseiro; matuto


Explanation:
Penso que esta expressão é uma variação de "rough around the edges".

rough around the edges: Somewhat lacking in refinement, sophistication, manners, etc. Unpolished imperfect, or unkempt
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/rough around the edges

Sugiro traduzir como "áspero", "grosseiro" ou (se preferir) "matuto": http://www.aulete.com.br/matuto

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search