mistaking

Portuguese translation: acreditando equivocadamente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mistaking
Portuguese translation:acreditando equivocadamente
Entered by: Martin Riordan

23:44 Apr 8, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: mistaking
A frase toda é:

"The children comment on Caroline's red dress, interpreting it, as we do, as sign of a newly awakened interest in life and love bu mistaking its object as the impotent Harvey, her date and their preferred stepfather".

Obrigado desde já!
Mabre
acreditando equivocadamente
Explanation:
"... acreditando equivocadamente que seu objeto era..." ou
"... interpretando equivocadamente seu objeto como..."
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8confundindo
Leonor Machado
4 +2acreditando equivocadamente
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
confundindo


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obg Cláudio

agree  Antonio Carlos Plais do Couto (X)
1 hr
  -> Obg António

agree  airmailrpl: -
5 hrs
  -> Obg A

agree  Manuel Leite
8 hrs
  -> Obg M

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
10 hrs
  -> Obg Marcelo

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
12 hrs
  -> Obg S

agree  oxygen4u: :)
14 hrs
  -> Obg

agree  Daniel Tavares
15 hrs
  -> Obg Daniel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acreditando equivocadamente


Explanation:
"... acreditando equivocadamente que seu objeto era..." ou
"... interpretando equivocadamente seu objeto como..."

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Daniel!

agree  Bett
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bett!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search