blur the boundary

Portuguese translation: atenuar o limite (entre a vida e a morte)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blur the boundary
Portuguese translation:atenuar o limite (entre a vida e a morte)
Entered by: Nicole Rodrigues

17:59 Apr 28, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Psychology / past-life
English term or phrase: blur the boundary
Although these phenomena have been reported for centuries, they have become more prevalent as modern biomedical technology has allowed us to bring people back from the brink of death and, indeed, to
blur the boundary between life and death.


PT_BR***
Nicole Rodrigues
United Kingdom
atenuar o limite (entre a vida e a morte)
Explanation:
Sug.

http://www.fw.uri.br/publicacoes/linguaeliteratura/artigos/n...
Selected response from:

TFaulkner
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada Tais
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1atenuar o limite (entre a vida e a morte)
TFaulkner
5atenuar a distinção (entre a vida e a morte)
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
4negar o limite
Clauwolf
4anuviar/toldar o limite/a fronteira (entre a vida e a morte)
Marlene Curtis
4confundir/ ofuscar o limite entre
Lidia Carney
4obscurecendo/embotando o limite
Sheila Gomes
3não distinguir o limite entre vida e morte/não distinguir a tênue linha entre vida e morte
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atenuar o limite (entre a vida e a morte)


Explanation:
Sug.

http://www.fw.uri.br/publicacoes/linguaeliteratura/artigos/n...

TFaulkner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada Tais

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
26 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Leonor!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obscurecendo/embotando o limite


Explanation:
sugestão

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confundir/ ofuscar o limite entre


Explanation:
sug.


Lidia Carney
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anuviar/toldar o limite/a fronteira (entre a vida e a morte)


Explanation:


http://translation.babylon.com/english/to-portuguese/blur/

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atenuar a distinção (entre a vida e a morte)


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://pt.bab.la/dicionario/ingles-portugues/boundary
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negar o limite


Explanation:
:) Neste caso

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
não distinguir o limite entre vida e morte/não distinguir a tênue linha entre vida e morte


Explanation:
Sug.


- Tênue linha entre vida e morte. Julia Guimarães. "Estive no limite entre aqui e lá e tenho a impressão de que os dois são a mesma coisa. ...
kronus.otempo.com.br/.../noticias/?IdEdicao...9...

-

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search