martyred

Portuguese translation: martirizado/sacrificado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:martyred
Portuguese translation:martirizado/sacrificado
Entered by: Nicole Rodrigues

14:02 Jan 19, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: martyred
Sabir asked the man washing the stairs if anyone around had died in the war (been “martyred”). Yes, a young man had been martyred nearby. Sabir went to that house and asked if somebody had died in the circumstances described in Nazih’s statements. The man who had lived in this house had died in a bomb-blast so that
did not fit.
Nicole Rodrigues
United Kingdom
martirizado/sacrificado
Explanation:
slam Maranhao -sociedade_islamica_maranhense@hotmail.com 88358708 ...
Jan 31, 2010 ... Hartha foi morto (ou seja, martirizado) no dia de Badr com uma seta acionada por uma pessoa não identificada. Ela acrescentou: "Se ele está ...
islam-maranhao.blogspot.com/2010/01/militar-muculmano.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-01-19 14:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ele perguntou se a pessoa foi martirizada, isto é, se ela tinha sido morta como um mártir.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Grata, mais uma vez, Marlene.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4martirizado/sacrificado
Marlene Curtis
4 +1tornou-se um mártir
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5executado
Clauwolf
3torturado
Marcia Galdi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
martirizado/sacrificado


Explanation:
slam Maranhao -sociedade_islamica_maranhense@hotmail.com 88358708 ...
Jan 31, 2010 ... Hartha foi morto (ou seja, martirizado) no dia de Badr com uma seta acionada por uma pessoa não identificada. Ela acrescentou: "Se ele está ...
islam-maranhao.blogspot.com/2010/01/militar-muculmano.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-01-19 14:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ele perguntou se a pessoa foi martirizada, isto é, se ela tinha sido morta como um mártir.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Grata, mais uma vez, Marlene.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan
1 min
  -> Grata Martin!

agree  Jose Mariano
12 mins
  -> Grata! Um abraço!

agree  BV1: Martirizado. O original usa a voz passiva e fica claro o sentido de alguém imolado por uma suposta causa.
14 mins
  -> Grata BV1!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
24 mins
  -> Obrigada!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torturado


Explanation:
Me parece uma alternativa para este contexto.

Marcia Galdi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tornou-se um mártir


Explanation:
Pode ter sido ou não voluntariamente. Por isso sugiro assim.

Um mártir (do grego μάρτυς, transl. martys, "testemunha") é uma pessoa que morre por sua fé religiosa, pelo simples fato de professar uma determinada ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mártir - Em cache - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-01-19 14:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pelo Houaiss:
n verbo
transitivo direto
1 infligir martírio a
Ex.: martirizou o cristão, pregando-o na cruz
transitivo direto e pronominal
2 causar tormento a ou sofrer tormento; afligir(-se)
Ex.: <o marido martirizava-a com suas infidelidades ostensivas> <martirizava-se por não poder pagar suas dívidas>

Se morreu na guerra não foi necessariamente martirizado, mas tornou-se um mártir (por exemplo da religião muçulmana).

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Maciel: havia se tornado um mártir
8 mins
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
executado


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search