telling point

Portuguese translation: o ponto (mais) significativo

17:17 Aug 31, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: telling point
The telling point is that it is difficult to provide a meaningful calculation for the probability that he would have made reference to the items he did without some connection to the personage of the previous personality.
Nicole Rodrigues
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:o ponto (mais) significativo
Explanation:


http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071101164327AA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-31 17:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means to make an important point, or a significant point.

Usually found in sentences where a specific action done by someone or something leads readers to interpret importance or significants.

Here is a link that has an example of "Telling Point" being used and defines where the significance in the "Telling Point" is found

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-31 17:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paidéia (Ribeirão Preto) - A teacher training for environmental ... - [ Translate this page ]
by DMB Bonotto - 2005 - Related articles
O terceiro ponto significativo identificado diz respeito à necessidade de um ambiente de acolhimento, fundamental para a realização de exercícios projetivos ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0103-863X2005000300013
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2o ponto (mais) significativo
Marlene Curtis
5impressionante
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
4questão mais importante
Mary Palmer
4o ponto/questão principal
Walter Moura
4a questão é.., o ponto é..., o importante é ...
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3o ponto chave
Verginia Ophof
3O que é mais notável é que
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o ponto/questão principal


Explanation:
:)

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a questão é.., o ponto é..., o importante é ...


Explanation:
Whats a "telling point"? - Yahoo! Answers
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
30 Oct 2007 ... It means to make an important point, or a significant point. Usually found in sentences where a specific action done by someone or something leads ...
answers.yahoo.com/.../index?qid... - Estados Unidos - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o ponto chave


Explanation:
Ponto ou aspecto principal, fundamental, estratégico

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o ponto (mais) significativo


Explanation:


http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071101164327AA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-31 17:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means to make an important point, or a significant point.

Usually found in sentences where a specific action done by someone or something leads readers to interpret importance or significants.

Here is a link that has an example of "Telling Point" being used and defines where the significance in the "Telling Point" is found

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-31 17:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paidéia (Ribeirão Preto) - A teacher training for environmental ... - [ Translate this page ]
by DMB Bonotto - 2005 - Related articles
O terceiro ponto significativo identificado diz respeito à necessidade de um ambiente de acolhimento, fundamental para a realização de exercícios projetivos ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0103-863X2005000300013

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
4 mins
  -> Grata Ivan!

agree  Renato Gonzalez: é isso aí!
10 mins
  -> Grata Renato!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
O que é mais notável é que


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2010-08-31 18:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O primeiro "que" pode ser descartado, simplificando o texto

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
questão mais importante


Explanation:
Eu não usaria "ponto" nesse seu contexto e sim "questão".


"The telling point is that it is difficult to provide a meaningful calculation..."

"A questão mais importante é a dificuldade em fornecer um cálculo significativo...."



Várias referências no Google:


http://www.google.com.br/#hl=pt-BR&q=a questão mais importan...






Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impressionante


Explanation:
"O que é impressionante é que..."

Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Translator's Dictionary:

telling
marcante, impressionante, significativo

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search