Blunted Affect

Portuguese translation: afeto embotado/inadequado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blunted Affect
Portuguese translation:afeto embotado/inadequado
Entered by: Tania Fracasso

18:59 Feb 26, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: Blunted Affect
Este termo é sobre esquizofrenia.


Obrigada
Tania Fracasso
afeto embotado/inadequado
Explanation:
:)
As características essenciais da Esquizofrenia, Tipo Desorganizado, são discurso desorganizado, comportamento desorganizado e afeto embotado ou inadequado. ...
virtualpsy.locaweb.com.br/dsm_janela.php?cod... - Em cache - Similares -
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3afeto embotado/inadequado
Clauwolf
4embotamento afectivo
Paula Amaral
4embrutecido, Insensível
rir
3efeito atenuado
greenable (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blunted affect
afeto embotado/inadequado


Explanation:
:)
As características essenciais da Esquizofrenia, Tipo Desorganizado, são discurso desorganizado, comportamento desorganizado e afeto embotado ou inadequado. ...
virtualpsy.locaweb.com.br/dsm_janela.php?cod... - Em cache - Similares -

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, ja estava enlouquecendo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadja B Batdorf
3 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
25 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> obrigado

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blunted affect
embrutecido, Insensível


Explanation:
outra sug.

Sensibilidade alterada

rir
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blunted affect
efeito atenuado


Explanation:
"Blunted" pode ser atenuado.

greenable (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blunted affect
embotamento afectivo


Explanation:
http://www.fpce.up.pt/docentes/cmota_cardoso/slides/psic_esp...
http://www.aefml.pt/download/comissao2004/anotadas 5 ano 070...

Paula Amaral
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search