Character flaw

Portuguese translation: falha de caráter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Character flaw
Portuguese translation:falha de caráter
Entered by: Osil Tissot

20:23 May 29, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / caráter
English term or phrase: Character flaw
Definition:

character flaw is a limitation, imperfection, problem, phobia, or deficiency present in a character who may be otherwise very functional. The flaw can be a problem that directly affects the character's actions and abilities, such as a violent temper. Alternatively, it can be a simple foible or personality defect, which affects the character's motives and social interactions, but little else.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Character_flaw

Qual a melhor maneira de dizer isto em português?

Obrigado
Osil Tissot
Brazil
falha de caráter
Explanation:
A Vida é Aventura ... alguns chamam de "o que realmente somos" - falhas de caráter superadas devem ... character flaws overcome are much more to be valued then ones shown. ...
www.corrie.blogger.com.br/2005_11_01_archive.html - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-05-29 20:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver também

Cele|bitchy » Blog Archive » Gerard Butler could get six months in ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]... pela minha intuição que ele é uma pessoa com falha de caráter. ... however I think, for my intuition that he is a person of character flaw. ...
www.celebitchy.com/51237/gerard_butler_could_get_six_months... - 38k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11falha de caráter
Marlene Curtis
4 +2falha de carácter
Ana Mafalda Costa
4 +1defeito
Teresa Borges
4defeitos de personalidade
Marcos Antonio
3imperfeição no caráter
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
character flaw
falha de caráter


Explanation:
A Vida é Aventura ... alguns chamam de "o que realmente somos" - falhas de caráter superadas devem ... character flaws overcome are much more to be valued then ones shown. ...
www.corrie.blogger.com.br/2005_11_01_archive.html - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-05-29 20:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver também

Cele|bitchy » Blog Archive » Gerard Butler could get six months in ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]... pela minha intuição que ele é uma pessoa com falha de caráter. ... however I think, for my intuition that he is a person of character flaw. ...
www.celebitchy.com/51237/gerard_butler_could_get_six_months... - 38k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
2 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Silvia Aquino
7 mins
  -> Grata Silvia!

agree  Arthur Godinho
29 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Marisa Colb(BR)
1 hr
  -> Grata Marisa!

agree  Vincentius Mariatmo
3 hrs
  -> Grata Vincentius!

agree  Sabrina Svedin (X)
4 hrs
  -> Grata Sabrina!

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  imatahan
15 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Marcelo Lino
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
character flaw
falha de carácter


Explanation:
Diria assim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-05-29 20:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em Pt-Br, seria "falha de caráter"

Example sentence(s):
  • Alguém que se tenta passar por aquilo que não é não está a cometer um lapso, está a ter uma falha de carácter que mina a credibilidade e afecta a sua
  • novela da atribulada vida académica do primeiro-ministro está a ser secundada por um debate despoletado pela acusação de falha de carácter

    Reference: http://www.rr.pt/InformacaoDetalhe.aspx?AreaId=23&SubAreaId=...
    Reference: http://www.micportugal.org/index.htm?no=2200587
Ana Mafalda Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho
25 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs

neutral  Marcelo Lino: Segundo o Novo Acordo Ortográfico, "ct" não deixa de existir?
16 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
character flaw
defeitos de personalidade


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim, uma vez que a palavra "caráter" é citada a seguir.

- Character Flaw (Defeitos de Personagem) Elas só podem ser assumidas no momento da criação .... Um exemplo de Character Flaw é: [glow=green]Unreactive[/glow] ...
forum.gameforum.com.br/viewtopic.php?f=555&t=61100&start=25 - 235k -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
character flaw
defeito


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  di.rst: :)
40 mins
  -> Obrigada

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
character flaw
imperfeição no caráter


Explanation:
uma alternativa

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search