cool blue

Portuguese translation: calma fria/calma de aço

17:01 Sep 24, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / pesquisa sobre segurança
English term or phrase: cool blue
In a former employ I used to work with someone who was for me very slow and deliberate – I’d be sitting at meetings thinking – come on let’s get on with it – and five minutes later my colleague would say can we just go back to that last point – and I’d be thinking why – what’s wrong – come on we’ve done that lets get going – so there was a lot of ‘cool blue’ in this woman – and once that had dawned on me it clicked – her approach was to gather all the data and analyse it from a multitude of angles before she committed to anything – her approach wasn’t wrong – it was just different – we worked together for 19 years and we’re still in regular contact – her ‘cool blue’ was good for me – it on many occasions it made me stop and think
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
Portuguese translation:calma fria/calma de aço
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Obrigada, creio que ficou bem próximo.... depois eu descobri que esta expressão é uma classificação de tipo de personalidade com base em cores, de Jung.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3calma fria/calma de aço
Katarina Peters
4 +1reflexão deliberada/analítica
Elvira Alves Barry
4uma indecisão prática
Clauwolf
4uma aura triste "em torno" ....
Marcos Antonio
3uma tristeza legal, uma tristeza simpática
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Summary of reference entries provided
Carlos Quandt

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calma fria/calma de aço


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Obrigada, creio que ficou bem próximo.... depois eu descobri que esta expressão é uma classificação de tipo de personalidade com base em cores, de Jung.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Roberto!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ralph!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma aura triste "em torno" ....


Explanation:
Opção

- Lâmpadas cool blue = emitem a chamada "luz fria"

- there was a lot of ‘cool blue’ in this woman = havia uma enorme "luz fria" naquela mulher = havia uma enorme aura triste em torno daquela mulher


- blue: triste - melancólica -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uma tristeza legal, uma tristeza simpática


Explanation:
sugestões em PT-BR

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma indecisão prática


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-24 19:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "indecisão objetiva"

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflexão deliberada/analítica


Explanation:
exemplo:

http://www.intercom.org.br/papers/nacionais/2002/Congresso20...

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mrs Wood




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Cool Blue:
Precise
Cautious
Questioning
Detailed
Analytical
Observing

Cool Blue - Introverted Thinking & Reflection; Showing no bias, Objective, Detached; Cautious, Analytical, Precise, Questioning and Formal

People with a high level of Cool Blue energy tend to live their lives according to the principles, facts and logic they find in reality. They often like to analyse all the possibilities to ensure they will avoid making an illogical or ill-informed judgement. They are planners, organisers, administrators and academics, with the ability to work out tasks systematically from start to finish.

As a result of their thoroughness, people with a preference for using their Cool Blue energy are often reluctant to make or express decisions quickly. Facts, logic and principles can appear more important than personal friendships or personal gratification for these people. They may be seen as detached or even rather cold at times.

People with a lot of Cool Blue energy tend to be introverted and have a desire to know and understand the world around them. They like to think before they act and maintain a detached, objective standpoint. They value independence and intellect. They often prefer written communication in order to maintain clarity and precision, radiating a desire for analysis..


    Reference: http://ezinearticles.com/?Understanding-Yourself-and-Others-...
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search