rarified strain

Portuguese translation: tipo/caso raro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rarified strain
Portuguese translation:tipo/caso raro

19:03 May 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Movies
English term or phrase: rarified strain
In a movie, a conservative couple, Sam and Alex, come to stay in a lush oasis owned by Sam's free-spirited mom Jane. "It's probably a developmental disorder, rarified strain," Sam says of his mother's hippie lifestyle. How would you translate "rarified strain"?
Andrea Carvalhosa (X)
tipo/caso raro
Explanation:
Neste contexto informal.
Selected response from:

Martim
Grading comment
Oi, Martim, fico com sua resposta, foi a que usei, "Um tipo raro". Acho que é a mais clara e a mais direta para legendas. Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tipo/caso raro
Martim
4um traço fora do comum, uma qualidade singular
Denise Miranda
4estirpe rara
Rui de Carvalho


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estirpe rara


Explanation:
Em Portugal usamos muito esta expressão nesse contexto - é uma estirpe rara! Não sei se é usada no Brasil

Rui de Carvalho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tipo/caso raro


Explanation:
Neste contexto informal.

Martim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oi, Martim, fico com sua resposta, foi a que usei, "Um tipo raro". Acho que é a mais clara e a mais direta para legendas. Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rhandler.

agree  reginakersten
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Regina.

agree  cristina estanislau
34 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Ana Venceslau: eu diria 'caso raro'
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um traço fora do comum, uma qualidade singular


Explanation:
talvez combine mais com o estilo do texto!

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search