Free Rider

Portuguese translation: "caroneiros" / beneficiários

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Free Rider
Portuguese translation:"caroneiros" / beneficiários
Entered by: Marco Schaumloeffel

17:02 May 20, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Behavior
English term or phrase: Free Rider
Context: German researchers instructed volunteers to play a game in which they could contribute to a pot of cash-redeemable tokens, which paid dividends to everyone regardless of who contributed. In one group, subjects could pay a token to punish free riders who did not ante up, making the freeloaders lose tokens; the other group forbade punishment.

O texto está sendo traduzido para Pt-Br. Muito Obrigado pela ajuda!
Neury
"caroneiros" / beneficiários
Explanation:
O Wolf tem razao quanto ao significado, mas eu traduziria, colocaria "caroneiros" (escrito entre aspas), pois acho que fica muito claro no contexto, nao há porque nao traduzir
Selected response from:

Marco Schaumloeffel
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela colaboração.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"caroneiros" / beneficiários
Marco Schaumloeffel
5free-riders
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free rider
"caroneiros" / beneficiários


Explanation:
O Wolf tem razao quanto ao significado, mas eu traduziria, colocaria "caroneiros" (escrito entre aspas), pois acho que fica muito claro no contexto, nao há porque nao traduzir

Marco Schaumloeffel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela colaboração.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Concordo: não há porque não traduzir.
1 hr
  -> obrigado, rhandler!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free rider
free-riders


Explanation:
:) O termo não é traduzido. Corresponde a "carona", pessoa que se beneficia de algo sem ter feito nada para tal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-05-20 20:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não se traduz porque a "galera" da área aceita o termo original, rejeitando qualquer tradução - o mesmo acontece com milhares de termos na informática.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search