'lay representation'

Portuguese translation: representação informal

12:06 Nov 30, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Psychology / Social Psychology
English term or phrase: 'lay representation'
...money has become an obssesion in China's current transition to a market economy, where material possessions have become closely linked with a lay representation of a market economy...
ooooo (X)
Portuguese translation:representação informal
Explanation:
A posse de bens materiais é a representação informal da emergência da economia de mercado na China.
Selected response from:

Marttim (X)
Grading comment
Obrigado, achei o termo adequado, Obrigado também a todos que participaram...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3representação amadora / leiga
rhandler
4representação informal
Marttim (X)
4pálida, fraca
CristinaPereira
4representação leiga
Clauwolf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
representação amadora / leiga


Explanation:
A falta de vivência de uma economia de mercado faz com que o imaginário popupar a represente de forma um tanto falha. Daí decorre o que diz o contexto: a posse de bens materiais torna-se intimamente ligada à representração amadora (ou leiga) do que seja uma economia de mercado.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marco.

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eugenia.

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, er_transl.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pálida, fraca


Explanation:
uma pálida representação de uma economia de mercado.

Como se sabe, a "economia de mercado" da China é fortemente controlada pelo governo. Boa sorte!

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representação leiga


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representação informal


Explanation:
A posse de bens materiais é a representação informal da emergência da economia de mercado na China.

Marttim (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado, achei o termo adequado, Obrigado também a todos que participaram...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search