'means-end model'

Portuguese translation: "modelo de meios e fim" ou de "modelo de meios e fins"

19:43 Oct 4, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: 'means-end model'
...means-end model of language seems to have been inspired by several factors....
ooooo (X)
Portuguese translation:"modelo de meios e fim" ou de "modelo de meios e fins"
Explanation:
ESPERO QUE TENHA AJUDADO


EURODICAUTOM
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
FEA - USP
hTtp://www.ead.fea.usp.br/semead/7semead/paginas/artigos recebidos...
FACITA
http://www.facita.edu.br/ART_005.doc
outra
http://www.airpower.maxwell.af.mil/apjinternational/apj-p/1t...
Selected response from:

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"modelo de meios e fim" ou de "modelo de meios e fins"
Hari Cavalcante
3modelo meio-fim
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modelo meio-fim


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-04 19:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

é comprometida com o conhecimento sustentado numa ciência racional, sendo de
fato, um tipo de racionalidade embasada no modelo meio-fim. ...
www.filoeduc.org/childphilo/n2/LeoniHenning.htm - 94k - Em cache - Páginas Semelha

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"modelo de meios e fim" ou de "modelo de meios e fins"


Explanation:
ESPERO QUE TENHA AJUDADO


EURODICAUTOM
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
FEA - USP
hTtp://www.ead.fea.usp.br/semead/7semead/paginas/artigos recebidos...
FACITA
http://www.facita.edu.br/ART_005.doc
outra
http://www.airpower.maxwell.af.mil/apjinternational/apj-p/1t...

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indra Sweeney: Here's an English/Portuguese marketing piece... the author called it 'modelo meios-fins'
2 hrs
  -> thank you Indra ;-) ... are you from an hindu family??? you have a demigod name...hehehe




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search