...to battle back the Saxon tide.

Portuguese translation: ...a guerrar contra a horda de saxões.

16:32 Dec 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Twilight of Avalon
English term or phrase: ...to battle back the Saxon tide.
King Arthur was destined from birth to battle back the Saxon tide.
So run the harper´s songs.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
Portuguese translation:...a guerrar contra a horda de saxões.
Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim. Tide- horda
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5...a guerrar contra a horda de saxões.
Isabella Becker
3 +1combater/enfrentar as divergênias saxônicas ( corrrente saxônica contrária)
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...to battle back the saxon tide.
...a guerrar contra a horda de saxões.


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim. Tide- horda

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 mins

agree  Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
18 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares (X): Concordo, mas "guerrear". Desejo-lhe um Natal muito feliz
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada pela correção! Um lindo Natal para você e sua família também :)

agree  rhandler
9 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia: Votos de um Feliz Natal :-))
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...to battle back the saxon tide.
combater/enfrentar as divergênias saxônicas ( corrrente saxônica contrária)


Explanation:
Sug.


the tide of public opinion: a corrente da opinião pública (Collins)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-22 18:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra opção seria: "....enfrentar a oposição saxônia"

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joice Costa
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Joice. Um Natal com muitas alegrias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search