...Uther the Pendragon´s murdered bride.

Portuguese translation: a noiva assassinada de Uther Pendragon

15:48 Dec 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Twilight of Avalon
English term or phrase: ...Uther the Pendragon´s murdered bride.
An exalted name for the girl-child of Uther the Pendragon´s murdred bride.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
Portuguese translation:a noiva assassinada de Uther Pendragon
Explanation:
Espero que ajude :)

Uther Pendragon ... Uther Pendragon (ou Uther, o Pendragon) foi um lendário rei da Bretanha e pai do Rei Arthur. Este artigo é mínimo. ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uther_Pendragon
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a noiva assassinada de Uther Pendragon
Mariana Moreira
5 +2...a noiva assassinada de Uther, o Pendragon (ou Pendragão)
Isabella Becker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...uther the pendragon´s murdered bride.
a noiva assassinada de Uther Pendragon


Explanation:
Espero que ajude :)

Uther Pendragon ... Uther Pendragon (ou Uther, o Pendragon) foi um lendário rei da Bretanha e pai do Rei Arthur. Este artigo é mínimo. ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uther_Pendragon

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
5 mins
  -> Jorge, obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis
20 mins
  -> Marlene, obrigada

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 hr
  -> Paula, obrigada

agree  Maria José Tavares (X): concordo e desejo-lhe Festas Felizes
5 hrs
  -> Maria José, obrigada, Bom Natal para si também

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...uther the pendragon´s murdered bride.
...a noiva assassinada de Uther, o Pendragon (ou Pendragão)


Explanation:

Em alguns lugares, também existe a opção Pendragão, mas o mais conhecido é Pendragon. Uther, segundo a lenda, é pai do Rei Arthur

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 hrs

agree  felidaevampire: :)
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search