scuzzy

Portuguese translation: perverso / manhoso / desprezível / abjecto

18:55 Aug 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: scuzzy
"Warm and scuzzy: how Howard Stern became the world´s most unlikely teddy-bear salesman"
Lois_1976
Portuguese translation:perverso / manhoso / desprezível / abjecto
Explanation:
derivado de "Scuzz":

[N. Amer] A person who is deemed to be despicable or contemptible

Talvez o humor controverso de Howard Stern lhe granjeasse tal fama.

[Howard Stern] has been dubbed a shock jock for his highly controversial use of scatological, sexual and racial humor

(wikipedia)
Selected response from:

Vitor Guerreiro
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3desagradável
Isabella Becker
4 +1asqueroso, sórdido
reginakersten
2 +2perverso / manhoso / desprezível / abjecto
Vitor Guerreiro
3 +1desleixado
Cristina Santos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desagradável


Explanation:
outra sugestão - repulsivo

Veja entrada de dicionário

scuzzy
adj. unpleasant, disagreeable, seamy; vulgar; disgusting, repulsive


Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitor Guerreiro: ou repugnante
5 mins

agree  Fernando Fonseca
52 mins

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: repugnante
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perverso / manhoso / desprezível / abjecto


Explanation:
derivado de "Scuzz":

[N. Amer] A person who is deemed to be despicable or contemptible

Talvez o humor controverso de Howard Stern lhe granjeasse tal fama.

[Howard Stern] has been dubbed a shock jock for his highly controversial use of scatological, sexual and racial humor

(wikipedia)

Vitor Guerreiro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: desprezível mesmo é o que ele é, por mais que me tentem convencer que tem piada!!!
3 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desleixado


Explanation:
desleixado / sujo / mal arranjado

scuzzy Adj. Filthy, dirty, unkempt.
(Dictionary of Slang)

scuzzy
adjective INFORMAL
(usually of people) unpleasant, dirty and probably unable to be trusted
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: desleixado to say the least... ^_^
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asqueroso, sórdido


Explanation:
mais algumas.....

scuzz·y
adjective, scuzz·i·er, scuzz·i·est. Slang. dirty, grimy, sordid, or repulsive; disgusting.




    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/scuzzy
reginakersten
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Suzy

neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: sórdido acho um pouco de mais
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search