International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

lumpy

Portuguese translation: ela não tinha tantos pneuzinhos quanto achava.

14:41 Jul 26, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: lumpy
"Her co-worker Harry had assured her she didn´t look as lumpy as she felt in a tigh top"
Lois_1976
Portuguese translation:ela não tinha tantos pneuzinhos quanto achava.
Explanation:
Acho que em uma tradução mais livre, fica bom assim!

lump:1 massa informe. 2 inchação. 3 inchaço, protuberância. 4 pessoa corpulenta e estúpida. // vt+vi 1 amontoar. 2 tratar ou considerar globalmente. 3 mover-se pesadamente. 4 embolar, empelotar.

lump.y
adj 1 grumoso, granuloso. 2 cheio de protuberâncias. 3 que apresenta pequenas ondas. // -ily adv de modo grumoso ou granulado.
Michaelis

Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ela não tinha tantos pneuzinhos quanto achava.
Denise Miranda
5gorda
Luiz Almeida
4nodulosa
Katarina Peters
4redondinha/gordinha/gorducha
Gina Teixeira
4peituda
Manuel Leite
4desajeitada, esquisita
Christiane Jost


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desajeitada, esquisita


Explanation:


Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peituda


Explanation:
+

Manuel Leite
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ela não tinha tantos pneuzinhos quanto achava.


Explanation:
Acho que em uma tradução mais livre, fica bom assim!

lump:1 massa informe. 2 inchação. 3 inchaço, protuberância. 4 pessoa corpulenta e estúpida. // vt+vi 1 amontoar. 2 tratar ou considerar globalmente. 3 mover-se pesadamente. 4 embolar, empelotar.

lump.y
adj 1 grumoso, granuloso. 2 cheio de protuberâncias. 3 que apresenta pequenas ondas. // -ily adv de modo grumoso ou granulado.
Michaelis



Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luz de Almeida
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luz!

agree  Susy Ordaz: Oi Denise, gostei dos "pneuzinhos"..sweet.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Suzy. Nós sempre estamos preocupadas em não tê-los. E se temos, não queremos que a roupa os mostre, não é mesmo?!!!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gorda


Explanation:
Ela não parecia tão gorda como sentiu no top apertado.

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redondinha/gordinha/gorducha


Explanation:
outras sugestões!

Gina Teixeira
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nodulosa


Explanation:
cheia de nodulos...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search