go, baby, go

Portuguese translation: força, força/ para a frente

11:06 May 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: go, baby, go
Could anybody help me with a good translation for this into European Portuguese, which is not a direct translation?
TIA
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Portuguese translation:força, força/ para a frente
Explanation:
duas sugestões:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Embora todas as sugestões sejam interessantes, esta é a que melhor se enquadra no meu contexto. Obrigada a tod@s!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3força, força/ para a frente
Mariana Moreira
4 +2força querida, força
Cristina Serra
4 +1Manda ver!/ É isso aí!
Denise Miranda
4 +1anda, querida, anda
Jorge Freire
4 +1vamos, linda, vamos
Nathalie Tomaz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anda, querida, anda


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, esta poderá ser uma das opções

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-05-09 11:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: vá, meu querido, vá...
Acho que aqui o «meu querido» é um tratamento dado o restaurante

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Susy!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
força querida, força


Explanation:
Assim sem contexto...

Cristina Serra
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susy

agree  Paula Delgado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
força, força/ para a frente


Explanation:
duas sugestões:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Embora todas as sugestões sejam interessantes, esta é a que melhor se enquadra no meu contexto. Obrigada a tod@s!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susy

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vamos, linda, vamos


Explanation:
vamos, querida, vamos

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lumen (X)
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manda ver!/ É isso aí!


Explanation:
Ana, não sei se vocês usam estas expressões em Portugal, mas acredito que a tradução não deve tentar imitar a expressão em inglês. Simplesmente escolha uma expressão de uso corrente aí, que denote incentivo, entusiasmo, encorajamento.
Espero que ajude!

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Marques: Eu diria "bom trabalho". Mas, se fosse no Brasil, com certeza seria sua opção "manda ver"!
48 mins
  -> Obrigada, Magda!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search