school-marmish

Portuguese translation: professoral

14:55 Sep 28, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel by Salley Vickers
English term or phrase: school-marmish
She felt a school-marmish urge to reprove him.
Andrea Parham
Portuguese translation:professoral
Explanation:
A suggestion. I can't find a better adjective in Portuguese!
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ímpeto conservador de professora antiquada
Maria Ambrosini
3 +1austero
Paula Cardoso
4Sentiu a vontage de reprovar ele, assim uma professora
tjr
2 +1professoral
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professoral


Explanation:
A suggestion. I can't find a better adjective in Portuguese!

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lumen (X)
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lumen!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentiu a vontage de reprovar ele, assim uma professora


Explanation:
Espero que isso da o sentido.
Tim


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/schoolmarm
tjr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
austero


Explanation:
Ela sentiu um ímpeto austero (severo/rigoroso/áspero/rígido) de o reprovar.

Paula Cardoso
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Alves
7 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ímpeto conservador de professora antiquada


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão. Penso que transmite a ideia.

Existem várias correspondências para "ímpeto conservador" nos motores de busca.

Boa sorte

Maria Ambrosini
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search