International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

pelmeted swag

Portuguese translation: xales de cortina em sanefa/sanefas com xale

11:04 Sep 14, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: pelmeted swag
Contexto: uma decoradora avaliando o mercado de trabalho em uma cidade inglesa "She pictured herself consigned for ever to pelmeted swags and mock-Tudor executive homes for LWT cmedians in golfing shoes"
Lois_1976
Portuguese translation:xales de cortina em sanefa/sanefas com xale
Explanation:
Talvez haja uma maneira melhor de os decoradores dizerem isso, mas pelmet é a sanefa, aquela parte superior da cortina que esconde os trilhos e swag é o xale.
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1xales de cortina em sanefa/sanefas com xale
Denise Miranda
4sanefa com pendentes elaborados
Susy Ordaz
4cortinas com sanefa
Maria Ambrosini
3xales com varão
Cristiane Gomes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xales de cortina em sanefa/sanefas com xale


Explanation:
Talvez haja uma maneira melhor de os decoradores dizerem isso, mas pelmet é a sanefa, aquela parte superior da cortina que esconde os trilhos e swag é o xale.


    Reference: http://www.interiormall.com/cat/display.asp?c1=Drapery&c2=St...
    Reference: http://www.junelle.co.uk/curtains/pelmets.htm
Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cortinas com sanefa


Explanation:
Cortinas com sanefa. É apenas uma sugestão visto que se trata de decoração de interiores.

Boa sorte





    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/pelmet
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/swag
Maria Ambrosini
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
xales com varão


Explanation:
No Brasil tb usa-se varão para "pelmeted".
Mais uma possibilidade.

Cristiane Gomes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denise Miranda: Cristiane, varão é "rail": http://lswdecoration.en.alibaba.com/product/50052068/5023734...
14 mins
  -> ops! obrigada Denise... vc tem toda razão

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanefa com pendentes elaborados


Explanation:
sanefa com pendentes elaborados

Parece-me que é isto.

Susy Ordaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search