Technique of time-lapse fotography

Portuguese translation: técnica de fotografia contínua

13:32 Aug 23, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: Technique of time-lapse fotography
For cinematographer, the technique of time-lapse photography provides a fascinating window...
Isabel Pinto
Portuguese translation:técnica de fotografia contínua
Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Leia maiores explicações sobre o que se trata em:

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:Aw4GnPJfTGwJ:www.estaci...
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3técnica de fotografia intermitente
Manuel Leite
5 +1técnica de fotografia contínua
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5 +1técnica de fotografia em intervalos de tempo
Flavio Steffen
4 +1técnica de fotografia em time-lapse
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technique of time-lapse fotography
técnica de fotografia em time-lapse


Explanation:
:)
... Além da belíssima fotografia e de sua produção cuidadosa, o filme do paulista ... Utilizando a técnica de time-lapse (na qual o objeto em foco é fotografado ...
www.cinemaemcena.com.br/prem_oscar_ textos.asp?cod=12&ano=2002&artigo=117 - 65k

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technique of time-lapse fotography
técnica de fotografia intermitente


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-23 13:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Efeito estroboscópico – é a alteração da velocidade de um objeto devido à visão ou à fotografia intermitente de uma sucessão de objetos exatamente ...

... Time lapse vídeo recording: Gravação intermitente de sinais de vídeo em intervalos disjuntos, para prolongar ao máximo o tempo de gravação da fita. ...



Manuel Leite
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
45 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technique of time-lapse fotography
técnica de fotografia em intervalos de tempo


Explanation:
De meus glossários:
Time Lapse Photography
AKA: Time Lapse
A form of animation in which numerous single frame s are filmed spaced at a given interval to show a process that would take a very long time to occur. i.e. a flower blooming, or the motion of the stars.
The process of creating the illusion of motion by creating individual frames, as opposed to filming naturally-occuring action at a regular frame rate. See also computer generated animation, claymation, time lapse. Contrast with motion capture, rotoscoping.
Time Lapse A videocassette recorder which is capable of recording longer time periods (24 hr, 72 hr, or 96 hr) than regular VCRs, by recording single frames at certain intervals


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technique of time-lapse fotography
técnica de fotografia contínua


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Leia maiores explicações sobre o que se trata em:

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:Aw4GnPJfTGwJ:www.estaci...

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneide Moreira: ... A FinePix S3000 também oferece modo de posicionamento de cena de retrato, assim como fotografia contínua a 2 quadros por segundo, capturando .......hpgloja.ig.com.br/eduardofilmadoras/ controller.asp?acao=produtodetalhe&prod_id=5170 - 21k
3 hrs
  -> Eneida, agradeço por reforçar a minha sugestão.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search