piece of lint

Portuguese translation: ...em todos os cantos da minha roupa.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piece of lint
Portuguese translation:...em todos os cantos da minha roupa.
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:04 Jul 19, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: piece of lint
To the constant astonishment and distress of security guards, I have humped 35 mm and 2 ¼” cameras and large studio strobes, Polaroid, black and white and color films, and every length of extension cord into these “black holes of Calcutta” only to be poked and prodded, checked, and bullied about every piece of lint I possessed.
==================
pedaço de pano? peça de algodão?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
...em todos os cantos da minha roupa.
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Tks, Botinha
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fiapo de algodão
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4...em todos os cantos da minha roupa.
Clauwolf
4Tufo de algodão
Ivan Rocha, CT
3cada peça de roupa - cada pedaço de pano
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiapo de algodão


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-07-19 18:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desculpe.. neste caso, peça

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: fiapo (de qualquer coisa)
3 hrs
  -> Tks Airmailrpl

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tufo de algodão


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...em todos os cantos da minha roupa.


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Tks, Botinha
Bjs
T.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cada peça de roupa - cada pedaço de pano


Explanation:
Literalmente: peça/pedaço de tecido, mas neste contexto diria "cada peça de roupa - cada pedaço de pano"

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search