humped

Portuguese translation: levar/carregar a tiracolo/ nas costas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:humped
Portuguese translation:levar/carregar a tiracolo/ nas costas
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:57 Jul 19, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: humped
To the constant astonishment and distress of security guards, I have humped 35 mm and 2 ¼” cameras and large studio strobes, Polaroid, black and white and color films, and every length of extension cord into these “black holes of Calcutta” only to be poked and prodded, checked, and bullied about every piece of lint I possessed.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
a tiracolo
Explanation:
:) É o tipo de câmera
Hump =
b. To carry, especially on the back.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Tks a ton, Botinha
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acartei /acarretei
Paula Pereira
5carregado
coolbrowne
3a tiracolo
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a tiracolo


Explanation:
:) É o tipo de câmera
Hump =
b. To carry, especially on the back.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Tks a ton, Botinha
Bjs
T.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carregado


Explanation:
Literalmente, "to hump <something>" é "levar <algo> na corcova", ou seja, às costas. Contudo, aqui o sentido é mais genérico e não se justifica o uso literal

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acartei /acarretei


Explanation:
Uma vez que o registo é informal, mantinha a informalidade.

hump2 informal
1 [transitive] British English to carry something heavy from one place to another with difficulty [= heave, lug; ↪ drag]
I managed to hump the suitcases upstairs.
http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/hump_2

acartar
verbo transitivo
popular = acarretar



acarretar
verbo transitivo
1. conduzir em carro ou carreta
2. transportar às costas ou à cabeça
http://www.infopedia.pt/diciope.jsp?dicio=15&Entrada=acarret...

Paula Pereira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
28 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search