I’m a run and gun, speed type of shooter (ajuda em frase)

Portuguese translation: Sou rápido e certeiro, um fotógrafo veloz....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I’m a run and gun, speed type of shooter (ajuda em frase)
Portuguese translation:Sou rápido e certeiro, um fotógrafo veloz....
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:29 Jul 12, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: I’m a run and gun, speed type of shooter (ajuda em frase)
I’m a run and gun, speed type of shooter, chasing all kinds of mixed light.
Some days it’s heavy strobe for the first shot, pure available light for the second and then flash fill (shutter drag) for the third.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Sou rápido e certeiro, um fotógrafo veloz....
Explanation:
:) Run and gun é um estilo de basquetebol, rapidinho, com bolas além dos 3 metros
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Muito grata, Botinha
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Sou rápido e certeiro, um fotógrafo veloz....
Clauwolf
3estou sempre andar e disparar, muito veloz
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i’m a run and gun, speed type of shooter (ajuda em frase)
Sou rápido e certeiro, um fotógrafo veloz....


Explanation:
:) Run and gun é um estilo de basquetebol, rapidinho, com bolas além dos 3 metros

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muito grata, Botinha
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
9 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Leonor Machado
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Marilia Bittencourt
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Nicole Rodrigues: ótima sugestão, super fluente.
4 hrs
  -> sou rápido e certeiro...:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i’m a run and gun, speed type of shooter (ajuda em frase)
estou sempre andar e disparar, muito veloz


Explanation:
estou sempre andar e disparar, muito veloz

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search