cadged away

Portuguese translation: confinados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cadged away
Portuguese translation:confinados
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:59 Jun 29, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: cadged away
A vast majority of photographers are the “shutterbug” equivalent of the motor “gearheads” who enjoy lifting their car hood, changing their own oil, fixing the transmission, and dropping a new engine into vintage automobiles cadged away in cramped garages.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
confinados
Explanation:
A ideia é a de que os loucos por automóveis entopem suas garagens com carros antigos, que por seu valor acabam nunca saindo de lá de dentro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-29 13:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma observação: pelo contexto, eu acredito que o texto tenha um "typo", o "cadged" deve ser "caged". É bom conferir com o cliente.
Selected response from:

Roberto Bechtlufft
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5confinados
Roberto Bechtlufft
4 +1pechinchado
Clauwolf


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pechinchado


Explanation:
:) Obtido por uma ninharia

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Airton J Souza
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confinados


Explanation:
A ideia é a de que os loucos por automóveis entopem suas garagens com carros antigos, que por seu valor acabam nunca saindo de lá de dentro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-29 13:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma observação: pelo contexto, eu acredito que o texto tenha um "typo", o "cadged" deve ser "caged". É bom conferir com o cliente.

Roberto Bechtlufft
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search