hot-shoe mounted speedlight

Portuguese translation: Speedlight montado em sapata Hot Shoe

15:00 Jan 28, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: hot-shoe mounted speedlight
How could I translate that to Portuguese?
patymelo
Portuguese translation:Speedlight montado em sapata Hot Shoe
Explanation:
:) Tem muito nome de fabricante por aí
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Speedlight montado em sapata Hot Shoe
Clauwolf
4(Flash) Speedlight montado num adaptador "shot shoe"
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Speedlight montado em sapata Hot Shoe


Explanation:
:) Tem muito nome de fabricante por aí

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo da Luz
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  João Araújo
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Flash) Speedlight montado num adaptador "shot shoe"


Explanation:
A unidade de flash pode estar embutida ou montada, adpatada â câmara.

Filmebase - Rycote - [ Translate this page ]
As protecções de vento são montadas com sistema de baioneta num "pod" central. ... Permite colocar qualquer acessório com rosca de 3/8” no "hot shoe" da câmara. ... com uma inserção fêmea 3/8” na qual está inserido um adaptador "hot shoe" de metal. ... com Softie em perche e / ou montado na câmara. Softie Mount CCA ...
www.filmebase.pt/Rycote/index.htm



Speedlight
Speedlight is the brand name used by Nikon Corporation for their photographic flash units. Nikon competitor Canon uses the similar name Speedlite for their flashes

[PDF] TAmROn
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
barrel, so it is advisable to use an optical flash unit (hot shoe or handle-mount type). The conditions: such as, the focal length and focusing distance ...
akamaipix.crutchfield.com/Manuals/702/702AF014NB.PD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-01-28 17:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION


...montado num adaptador "HOT shoe"

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search