stock photographer

Portuguese translation: fotógrafo de banco de imagens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stock photographer
Portuguese translation:fotógrafo de banco de imagens
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

18:32 Dec 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photography
English term or phrase: stock photographer
Peter K. Burian is a stock photographer specializing in outdoor and travel subjects.
Vera Rodrigues
fotógrafo de banco de imagens
Explanation:
my opinion
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fotógrafo de banco de imagens
Roberto Cavalcanti
4fotógrafo publicitário
Clauwolf
3fotógrafo de fotos para ilustrações, fotoilustrador
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fotógrafo publicitário


Explanation:
fotógrafo publicitário Thomas Sussemill também acredita que as empresas estão
“especulando” com os estoques: “Com certeza tem loja que tinha estoque ...
http://www.uol.com.br/photos/edicao3/ed3p102.htm [Mais resultados de www.uol.com.br]

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fotógrafo de fotos para ilustrações, fotoilustrador


Explanation:
You distinguish between service photography and stock photography (photo illustration). The service photographer markets his services – on schedules that meet the time requirements of ad agencies, businesses, wedding parties and portrait clients. The stock photographer markets his photos – on his own timetable, selling primarily to books, magazines and publishing companies of all kinds all over the country.

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fotógrafo de banco de imagens


Explanation:
my opinion

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mschisler: com certeza!
58 mins
  -> Grato

agree  dcaamot: Concordo
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr
  -> Grato




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search