Gamma Normalized Granularity

Portuguese translation: granularidade normalizada do gama

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gamma Normalized Granularity
Portuguese translation:granularidade normalizada do gama
Entered by: Izabel Santos

12:29 Mar 25, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Negative Film
English term or phrase: Gamma Normalized Granularity
For a true representation of the noise response of the films in the extreme of exposures, we need to introduce the concept of Gamma Normalized Granularity (GNG)
Izabel Santos
Brazil
granularidade normalizada do gama
Explanation:
Sugestão. O "gama" tem a ver com as diferenças de cor. Ver ligações.

http://kde-pt.homelinux.org/BRANCH/pt/docmessages/kdegraphic...

http://www.anacom.pt/render.jsp?contentId=12841

http://kde-pt.homelinux.org/BRANCH/pt/docmessages/extragear-...
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4granularidade normalizada do gama
Artur Jorge Martins
3granularidade com gama do filme normalizada
Marcos Antonio
2 +1granularidade normalizada por raios gama
Clauwolf


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gamma normalized granularity
granularidade normalizada por raios gama


Explanation:
:)
Título: Análise granulométrica por raios gama. Autores: VAZ, C. M. P. · NAIME, J. M. · SILVA, A. M. · MELLO, S. Data de Emissão: 29-Nov-2006 ...
www.repdigital.cnptia.embrapa.br/handle/CNPDIA/10075 - 15k

Clauwolf
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Castanheira
4 mins
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gamma normalized granularity
granularidade com gama do filme normalizada


Explanation:
Sug.



- Cada fonte de REM possui espectos próprios de radiação. ..... A gama do filme expressa o seu contraste. Um filme com gama maior que 1 (um) tem um contraste maior do ... A Tabela 3.1 exemplifica a relação entre granularidade, velocidade, ...
www.ebah.com.br/apostila-sensoriamento-remoto-inpe-pdf-pdf-... - 64k -

- The constant F is known as the film-gamma and ranges between 2-3. ... To determine the noise due to random darkening the influence of granularity fluctuation (g  A)1/2 in ... The CT number CT is normalized to the attenuation of water: ...
www.nd.edu/~nsl/Lectures/mphysics/Medical Physics/Part II.....

- Visualização da granularidade do filme. 2.38 granularidade. Reticulado do depósito de prata no ..... Ciência e aplicação dos raios X, raios gama, nêutrons ...
abnt.iso.org/livelink/livelink?func=ll&objId=6179529&objAction=download&viewType=1 -


- linear é expressa pela tangente do ângulo θ e representa o valor de gama do filme (γ). A gama do filme expressa o seu contraste. Um filme com gama maior que ...
www.agro.unitau.br/sensor_remoto/apofla.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


Marcos Antonio
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gamma normalized granularity
granularidade normalizada do gama


Explanation:
Sugestão. O "gama" tem a ver com as diferenças de cor. Ver ligações.

http://kde-pt.homelinux.org/BRANCH/pt/docmessages/kdegraphic...

http://www.anacom.pt/render.jsp?contentId=12841

http://kde-pt.homelinux.org/BRANCH/pt/docmessages/extragear-...

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search