bulge

Portuguese translation: bojudo

20:11 Mar 16, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: bulge
bulge cylinder, bulge drum: Head drum on which bulges (normally two) have been added to minimize tape slap.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
Portuguese translation:bojudo
Explanation:
:) Com uma protuberância
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6bojudo
Clauwolf
4bojo, barriga
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bojudo


Explanation:
:) Com uma protuberância

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
26 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: conheco este probleminha...
38 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Antonio Barros: é isso mesmo ...
54 mins
  -> ob

agree  rhandler: Bulge, no caso, é um adjetivo, não substantivo. Assim, bojudo é correto, bojo não.
1 hr
  -> a resposta do António é mais uma cópia descarada, mas faz parte, o que fazer?:)))

agree  AnaCarla
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Marttim (X): Analisando o bojo da questão, esta é a correta.
17 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bojo, barriga


Explanation:
cilindro, tambor com bojo (ou, barriga).

bojo = forma convexa de certos vasos

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search