https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/photography-imaging-graphic-arts/1280153-breathing.html

breathing

Portuguese translation: desfocagem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathing
Portuguese translation:desfocagem
Entered by: António Ribeiro

17:40 Mar 13, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: breathing
Variation of sharpness of the image caused by movement of the film in and out of the correct plane of focus in a camera, printer or projector
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
desfocagem
Explanation:
Em Pt-Pt e em função da definição que nos dá.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2efeito "breathing"
Claudio Mazotti
4desfocagem
António Ribeiro
2desfocalização
Clauwolf


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
desfocalização


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-03-13 17:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por via das dúvidas, sugiro colocar "breathing" entre parênteses

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
efeito "breathing"


Explanation:
Por isso, o elemento óptico das objetivas para HD deve ser tremendamente sofisticado, evitando anomalias na imagem captada. Outras características do vídeo, como a perda de luminosidade da imagem do centro para suas bordas e a tendência para a mudança do campo de visão acarretada por mudanças de foco - o efeito conhecido como "breathing" -, também devem ser corrigidas com o recurso de materiais especiais.
www.htforum.com/vb/printthread.php?t=2968&pp=40

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
23 hrs
  -> obrigado, Ana

agree  tania nogueira: eu fiquei nessa duvida.... mas creio q e esse termo mm usado
1 day 1 hr
  -> obrigado, Tânia!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desfocagem


Explanation:
Em Pt-Pt e em função da definição que nos dá.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: