I carry all my effects with me

Portuguese translation: "Transportai tudo convosco"

00:52 Jun 1, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: I carry all my effects with me
mais um ditado, desta feita, grego de "Bias"
Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Portuguese translation:"Transportai tudo convosco"
Explanation:
Em português Bias também.
Está traduzindo "O conde de Monte Cristo"?
Selected response from:

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado a todos!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2o que é meu está comigo
Clauwolf
5Levo comigo todos os meus pertences
Lumen (X)
4"Transportai tudo convosco"
Eneida Martins
3levo comigo todas as reações dos meus atos
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i carry all my effects with me
Levo comigo todos os meus pertences


Explanation:
Se é *I carry*, logo é *with me*. Meio redundante. Por isto uso *Levo comigo* (com quem mais, cara pálida?????)



Lumen (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Pertences? (Haveres)
8 hrs
  -> No Brasil, falamos pertences.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i carry all my effects with me
o que é meu está comigo


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
27 mins

agree  Jorge Freire
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i carry all my effects with me
levo comigo todas as reações dos meus atos


Explanation:
se effect for considerado no sentido de resultado, seria uma afirmação cabível.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i carry all my effects with me
"Transportai tudo convosco"


Explanation:
Em português Bias também.
Está traduzindo "O conde de Monte Cristo"?

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigado a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: CONDE DE MONTE CRISTO - ALEXANDRE DUMAS (Pai) - escrito em 1844/45
5 hrs
  -> ok, Maria Leonor. É esse mesmo a que me refiro.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search