"let the chips fall where they may"

Portuguese translation: o que tiver de ser, será

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"let the chips fall where they may"
Portuguese translation:o que tiver de ser, será
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

12:32 Jan 7, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: "let the chips fall where they may"
So we go our way alone and maintain our own standards, let the chips fall
where they may.

O texto fala sobre adotar estilos de vida alternativos.
Eu sei o que significa, estou procurando uma expressão/provérbio com este mesmo sentido em português.
Eduardo Matos
o que tiver de ser, será
Explanation:
Let the chips fall where they may.
Prov. Let something happen regardless of the consequences and no matter what happens. I'm going to tell Ellen the truth about her husband, let the chips fall where they may. Kathy decided to risk her money on the investment, and let the chips fall where they may.

O que tiver de ser será! - Katia Santos Julio
Aprendi que a frase: "O que tiver de ser será" é mais poderosa do que imaginei. Entendi que a natureza age quando menos se espera, trazendo situações ...
somostodosum.ig.com.br/O+que+tiver+de+ser+será!+c19493.html - Em cache
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Acho que esta se encaixa melhor no texto. Obrigado pelas sugestões.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5E seja o Deus quiser
Claudio Mazotti
4 +3o que tiver de ser, será
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +2e vamos ver que bicho dá
Walter Moura
5"Inshala" Se Deus quiser
Nick Taylor
4 +1"deixa a vida me levar"
Clauwolf
3deixar-se ir na corrente
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deixar-se ir na corrente


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
o que tiver de ser, será


Explanation:
Let the chips fall where they may.
Prov. Let something happen regardless of the consequences and no matter what happens. I'm going to tell Ellen the truth about her husband, let the chips fall where they may. Kathy decided to risk her money on the investment, and let the chips fall where they may.

O que tiver de ser será! - Katia Santos Julio
Aprendi que a frase: "O que tiver de ser será" é mais poderosa do que imaginei. Entendi que a natureza age quando menos se espera, trazendo situações ...
somostodosum.ig.com.br/O+que+tiver+de+ser+será!+c19493.html - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Acho que esta se encaixa melhor no texto. Obrigado pelas sugestões.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
12 mins
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

agree  Clauwolf: whatever will be, will be - yeah
1 hr
  -> Obrigado. Essa veio do fundo do baú da Doris Day!

agree  TFaulkner: Perfeito!
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"deixa a vida me levar"


Explanation:
:) É até um samba do Zeca Pagodinho

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TFaulkner: Gostei muito de sua sugestão!
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
E seja o Deus quiser


Explanation:
... E seja o que Deus quiser. And let the chips fall where they may ...
www.walterestella.com.br/archives/category/uncategorized/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2011-01-07 13:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retificando: E seja o que Deus quiser

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
12 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Leonor Machado: (falta o que!!)
20 mins
  -> verdade, e mt obg!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  airmailrpl: E seja o que Deus quiser
3 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  MariaFilomena
1 day 3 hrs
  -> obrigado!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e vamos ver que bicho dá


Explanation:
another suggestion.

http://www.google.com.br/#hl=pt-BR&source=hp&biw=917&bih=340...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-01-07 16:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

venha o que vier (milton)
chova ou faça sol

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Inshala" Se Deus quiser


Explanation:
"Inshala" Se Deus quiser

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search