thickets of sin

Portuguese translation: emaranhados do pecado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thickets of sin
Portuguese translation:emaranhados do pecado
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

19:57 Sep 3, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology; metaphysics
English term or phrase: thickets of sin
This is a picture, to be sure, of the state of glory that will now be attained through the thickets of sin.
VagnerB
emaranhados do pecado
Explanation:
metáfora
thickets = mato emaranhado
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Humberto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bosques de pecado
Jorge Freire
4emaranhados do pecado
Humberto Ribas
4moitas do pecado
Roberto Cavalcanti
3expiação pelo pecado
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emaranhados do pecado


Explanation:
metáfora
thickets = mato emaranhado

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Obrigado, Humberto.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bosques de pecado


Explanation:
Dentro do contexto, é o que parece



thicket ['TIkIt]


substantivo
mata, matagal, bosque cerrado;


© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe: matagal
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Michael and Raimunda!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expiação pelo pecado


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moitas do pecado


Explanation:
Portuguese (Brazil): moita

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search