all the more

Portuguese translation: principalmente porque /tanto mais porque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all the more
Portuguese translation:principalmente porque /tanto mais porque
Entered by: VagnerB

16:39 Aug 20, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology; metaphysics
English term or phrase: all the more
The pantheistic identity of thought and being proved to be an error, all the more because “Substance”, the “Idea”, the “All”, or however pantheism may designate the Absolute, is not a fullness of being but pure potentiality.
VagnerB
principalmente porque /tanto mais porque
Explanation:
principalmente porque /tanto mais porque
Selected response from:

Ana Pedro
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5principalmente porque /tanto mais porque
Ana Pedro
5ainda mais, mais ainda
Andre Bitencourt
4 +1principalmente
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principalmente


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
37 mins
  -> obrigado

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
principalmente porque /tanto mais porque


Explanation:
principalmente porque /tanto mais porque

Ana Pedro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Hagen: tanto mais porque
10 mins
  -> obrigada, Ana

agree  Humberto Ribas
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  rhandler
47 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

agree  CHRISTA MAYER-LOOS
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Christa

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ainda mais, mais ainda


Explanation:
É uma outra possibilidade que funciona bem em certos contextos.

Andre Bitencourt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search