breakaway

Portuguese translation: afastamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakaway
Portuguese translation:afastamento
Entered by: VagnerB

16:38 Aug 20, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology; metaphysics
English term or phrase: breakaway
This solution, however, proved so unsatisfying to both Schelling and Hegel that they frequently spoke of a “breakaway” or “defection” from the absolute by which the worls originated.
VagnerB
afastamento
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ruptura
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1rompimento
Heloísa Ferdinandt
4quebrar laços (de fé/filiação/amizade/trabalho)
Humberto Ribas
4 -2afastamento
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
afastamento


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ana Hagen: cisão
1 hr
  -> o vagner entendeu (felizmente)

disagree  Heloísa Ferdinandt: To breakaway é bem mais do que se afastar; é romper, cindir, dividir, separar...
4 hrs
  -> apenas ajudei com uma tradução, o vagner entendeu

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quebrar laços (de fé/filiação/amizade/trabalho)


Explanation:
deixar de ser membro
defection = apostasia

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ruptura


Explanation:
assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
4 mins
  -> Grato Regina

agree  Heloísa Ferdinandt: Isso, uma ruptura.
23 mins
  -> Grato Heloisa

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Grato Cristina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rompimento


Explanation:
Mais uma opção.

Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Roberto.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search