happenstance

Portuguese translation: acaso ou casualidade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happenstance
Portuguese translation:acaso ou casualidade
Entered by: VagnerB

11:49 Jul 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology; metaphysics
English term or phrase: happenstance
Creation cannot be conceived as mere happenstance, nor as the outcome of divine self-development.
VagnerB
acaso ou casualidade
Explanation:
Sugestões
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Obnrigado, Isabella.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7acaso ou casualidade
Isabella Becker
4 +1acaso
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
acaso ou casualidade


Explanation:
Sugestões

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obnrigado, Isabella.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
1 hr

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr

agree  Maria Oliveira
1 hr

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Kemper Combs
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs

agree  Ayrton Mugnaini: mero acaso
2 days 9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acaso


Explanation:
...concebida como um simples acaso ou...

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Humberto




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search