I-ness

Portuguese translation: eu-idade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I-ness
Portuguese translation:eu-idade
Entered by: VagnerB

16:47 Jul 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology; metaphysics
English term or phrase: I-ness
“I-ness”, the soul, is not a substance but merely the nominalistic sum of psychical phenomena, and what is called personality is but the passing mode of existence of the individual being, called a human.
VagnerB
eu-idade
Explanation:
:)
O sujeito psicanalítico: refere-se ao indivíduo em sua capacidade de gerar um sentido, uma espécie de eu-idade (I-ness, na terminologia de Thomas Ogden) ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0103-65641... - 57k -
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado, clauwolf. Foi difícil escolher entre as sugestões apresentadas, mas, por fim, achei que a sua seria a que se encaixa melhor no contexto mais amplo da obra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Eu superior"
Mellodyz
4Eu
Heloísa Ferdinandt
4eu-idade
Clauwolf
3eu-dade
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i-ness
eu-idade


Explanation:
:)
O sujeito psicanalítico: refere-se ao indivíduo em sua capacidade de gerar um sentido, uma espécie de eu-idade (I-ness, na terminologia de Thomas Ogden) ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0103-65641... - 57k -

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado, clauwolf. Foi difícil escolher entre as sugestões apresentadas, mas, por fim, achei que a sua seria a que se encaixa melhor no contexto mais amplo da obra.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i-ness
eu-dade


Explanation:
se é para criar prefiro assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i-ness
Eu


Explanation:
O eu filosófico.


Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i-ness
"Eu superior"


Explanation:
E uma expressao espiritual, que define o nosso Eu como essencia
denominado - Eu Superior - I-ness, or Inner-Self - where you can access your inner wisdom

Mellodyz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search