full-orbed life

Portuguese translation: em toda a existência...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full-orbed life
Portuguese translation:em toda a existência...
Entered by: VagnerB

16:38 Jul 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theology; metaphysics
English term or phrase: full-orbed life
The thinking mind situates the doctrine of the Trinity squarely in the full-orbed life of nature and humanity.
VagnerB
em toda a existência...
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado, Clauwolf, sua sugestão se encaixa bem no meu contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bem arredondado..bem completo.. bem desenvolvido
airmailrpl
4em toda a existência...
Clauwolf
3 +1uma volta completa, órbita completa
Adi Brock


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uma volta completa, órbita completa


Explanation:
orb
s. orbe; globo; esfera; órbita; circulo; astro
orbed
\orbed\ (?), a. ter a forma de uma órbita; uma volta completa.
O globo ocular.

Adi Brock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mellodyz: agree, this is actually more close to ur context
23 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bem arredondado..bem completo.. bem desenvolvido


Explanation:
full-orbed => well rounded

Brothers and Builders - Chapter 4 - The Compasses - by Joseph Fort ...
circle he will draw another, and attain to a full-orbed life, balanced, beautiful, and finely poised No wise man dare forget the maxim, "In nothing too much ...
www.phoenixmasonry.org/brothers_and_builders/chapter_4.htm

round.ed
adj 1 arredondado, esférico curvo, cilíndrico. 2 polido. 3 acabado. 4 profundo e sonoro (voz). 5 Fon. labializado.

orb
n 1 orbe, mundo. 2 esfera. 3 globo. 4 Poét. globo ocular. 5 órbita. // vt+vi 1 cercar. 2 arredondar. 3 formar em círculo.

Babylon English Portuguese dictionary Abaixe este dicionário

well-rounded
de belo corpo; bem modelado (corpo)


somatórias (in this context) - cumulative (Portugees naar Engels ...
Thus, I think well-rounded is a good solution, given that it means "fully or broadly developed" eg having a broad educational background (schools that turn ...
ww.dut.proz.com/kudoz/1263166

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em toda a existência...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado, Clauwolf, sua sugestão se encaixa bem no meu contexto.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search