life-activity

Portuguese translation: em toda sua existência

17:46 May 23, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: life-activity
não tenho certeza, mas me parece uma expressão.
Alguma idéia?
Aqui está o trecho da frase em que aparece. Vejamos se é suficiente para compreensão, pois a frase inteira é muito longa.
"... subordination to those who make the decisions over their life-activity."
Maria India
Brazil
Portuguese translation:em toda sua existência
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Ainda não tomei uma decisão definitiva, mas acho que no contexto esta é a alternativa que se encaixa melhor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1em sua rotina de vida.
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4dia-a-dia
Fernando Fonseca
3vida ativa
Christiane Jost
3em toda sua existência
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
em toda sua existência


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Ainda não tomei uma decisão definitiva, mas acho que no contexto esta é a alternativa que se encaixa melhor.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vida ativa


Explanation:
sugestão...

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dia-a-dia


Explanation:
vida diária/quotidiano

Fernando Fonseca
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
em sua rotina de vida.


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Venceslau: ou 'actividade diária'
7 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search