desematicize

Portuguese translation: fica fora de contexto/ fora de significado

12:53 Jan 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / línguas e sociologia
English term or phrase: desematicize
when speech is used merely to signify the presence of a sympathetic interlocutor, it easily becomes "desematicized" to a formidable extent.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Portuguese translation:fica fora de contexto/ fora de significado
Explanation:
Acredito que a palavra possa ter sido grafada erra, sendo que o termo seria "desemanticized". Este termo então seria um neologismo derivado de "semantics".
Selected response from:

Julio Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fica fora de contexto/ fora de significado
Julio Gonçalves
3ele perde bastante em conteúdo
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ele perde bastante em conteúdo


Explanation:
:) Mais compacto que o original

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fica fora de contexto/ fora de significado


Explanation:
Acredito que a palavra possa ter sido grafada erra, sendo que o termo seria "desemanticized". Este termo então seria um neologismo derivado de "semantics".

Julio Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search