aggregate

Portuguese translation: conglomerado, conjunto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aggregate
Portuguese translation:conglomerado, conjunto
Entered by: rhandler

19:04 Jun 15, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: aggregate
A frase inteira é:

Where is the aggregate that, by reason of the movement of its own atoma, is capable of moving the body?

Obrigado a todos desde já!
Mabre
conglomerado, conjunto
Explanation:
"Onde está o conglomerado/conjunto que, em virtude do movimento de seus próprios átomos, é capaz de mover o corpo?"
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conglomerado, conjunto
rhandler
4matéria, substância,
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3composto
Clauwolf


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composto


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matéria, substância,


Explanation:
.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conglomerado, conjunto


Explanation:
"Onde está o conglomerado/conjunto que, em virtude do movimento de seus próprios átomos, é capaz de mover o corpo?"

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search