ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

Participating Interest

Portuguese translation: participação societária / participação no capital social da empresa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Participating Interest
Portuguese translation:participação societária / participação no capital social da empresa
Entered by: Mario Freitas

16:22 Jan 9, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Participating Interest
This is an Article of a Contract between two Parties

ARTICLE 14 - TRANSFER OF INTEREST OR RIGHTS

No assignment or transfer of any Participating Interest in the rights and obligation of a Party under the PSA and this Agreement shall be made by any Party otherwise than in accordance with the provisions under the Article 38 of the PSA and this Agreement.

Each of the Parties may, subject to the provision of the PSA, at any time upon notice to the other Parties, assign all or part of its Participating Interest to an Affiliate of such Party...
ndengue
United Kingdom
participação societária / participação no capital social da empresa
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4participação societária / participação no capital social da empresa
Mario Freitas
5Custos / Ônus / riscos
MARCOS BAZILIO
3participação financeira
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
participating interest
participação societária / participação no capital social da empresa


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dayane Zago Furtado
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Dayane!

agree  Liane Lazoski
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Liane!

agree  Tereza Rae
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

agree  Ana Vozone
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
participating interest
participação financeira


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
participating interest
Custos / Ônus / riscos


Explanation:
versa sobre os custos ou riscos da operação que normalmente constam nestes contratos. Normalmente há esta cláusula afirmando que determinados custos não serão arcados por determinada parte, etc, etc.

veja:

Participating Interest means the percentage interest representing the ownership interest of a Participant in the Assets, and all other rights and obligations arising under this Agreement, as such interest may from time to time be adjusted hereunder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-01-09 19:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Eu colei a definição errada: segue a correta para este contexto:

Participating Interest means the percentage of the costs and risks of conducting an operation under the Agreement that a Party agrees, or is otherwise obligated, to pay and bear.


MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search