Free-floating suction weir type skimmer

Portuguese translation: coletor de óleo por sucção com vertedouro flutuante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free-floating suction weir type skimmer
Portuguese translation:coletor de óleo por sucção com vertedouro flutuante
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

16:25 Dec 5, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-12-09 09:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Health and Safety
English term or phrase: Free-floating suction weir type skimmer
This is part of an Oil Spill Contingency Plan of an Oil & Gas Company

7.4 Oil spill response equipment

Equipment lists

Mini Skimmer Foilex:

Free-floating suction weir type skimmer with a 3-pontoon flotation frame, which is operated in combination with any type of external vacuum pump with a 5 - 30 m³/h capacity.
ndengue
United Kingdom
coletor de óleo por sucção com vertedouro flutuante
Explanation:

Com base nos glossários que tenho :)

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1475&bih=688&ei=cDHpXZPXOu...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coletor de óleo por sucção com vertedouro flutuante
Matheus Chaud
4skimmer flutuante por sucção tipo comporta
Mario Freitas
3recolhedor de óleo de sucção com represa/barreira de flutuação livre
jorges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free-floating suction weir type skimmer
coletor de óleo por sucção com vertedouro flutuante


Explanation:

Com base nos glossários que tenho :)

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1475&bih=688&ei=cDHpXZPXOu...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 344
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilton F Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Hilton!

agree  Clauwolf: aparece cada uma...
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clau!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free-floating suction weir type skimmer
recolhedor de óleo de sucção com represa/barreira de flutuação livre


Explanation:
https://ziladoc.com/download/equipamento-de-combate-a-derram...


jorges
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free-floating suction weir type skimmer
skimmer flutuante por sucção tipo comporta


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=974&bih=757&sxsrf=ACYBG...
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=974&bih=757&sxsrf=ACYBG...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search