corrosion loop

Portuguese translation: loop de corrosão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: corrosion loop
Portuguese translation:loop de corrosão
Entered by: ndengue

16:26 Nov 18, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: corrosion loop
This is a document is a Typical RBI (Risk Based Inspection) Scope of Work

Phase 2 - Detailed RBI Assessment

Based on the initial high level review recommendations are given as to which aspects are to be incorporated into the execution of the detailed RBI scope of work: for example:

Project Execution:
- High and medium risk systems (where appropriate) to be broken down into constituent vessels/components and corrosion loops (piping)
- Credible failure modes to be identified for each vessel / heat exchanger and corrosion loop
- Effect of failure modes on vessel or corrosion loop functionality to be identified


The High and Medium Criticality systems are normally selected for detailed assessment at equipment and corrosion loop level.
ndengue
United Kingdom
loop/checklist de corrosão
Explanation:
:) Quase sempre as mesmas coisas a serem verificadas, com pequenas variações, daí o nome "loop" - semelhante ao loop de informática

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2019-11-18 17:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui trata-se de corrosion loops no contexto RBI (Risk Based Inpection)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-11-18 17:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da Wikipedia:

Corrosion loop(s) are systematized analysis "loops" used during Risk-based inspection analysis. Both terms “RBI Corrosion loops” or “RBI corrosion circuits” are generic terms used to indicate the systematization of piping systems into usable and understandable parts associated with corrosion. Systematized piping loops or circuits are systems used in Risk Based Inspection analysis to assess the likelihood and consequence of failure. Other systematization may also prove useful, such as, i.e. inspection, consequence, materials of construction and chemistry. The system (or sub systems)maybe used to identify, pressure / temperature, subsequent failure mechanism and possible failure rate. They may be based upon Construction drawings, Process Flow diagrams or Piping & Instrument diagrams as required. Each loop or circuit maybe identified using a unique code, with description about; process, material & degradation mode, material, cladding, C.A, specs. See system model comes under the general heading of system analysis the terms analysis and synthesis come from Greek where they mean respectively "to take apart" and "to put together". See also systems theory: Note the exact definition of the systematized risk analysis " loop" is left to the reader and their requirements of the system analysis required, however to ensure consistency and that the expected results is produced, this should be defined before they are constructed. It is suggested that a “true” corrosion loop should be a grouping were the degradation mechanism is "likely" to be the same i.e. ...
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thank You
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ciclo de corrosão
Mario Freitas
3 +2loop/checklist de corrosão
Clauwolf
4Malha de corrosão
Eduan Moraes
3circuitos de corrosão (corrosion loops)
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Malha de corrosão


Explanation:
como está se referindo a um sistema para entender as partes de corrosão de um sistema de corrosão e outro nome para corrosion loop é corrosion circuit, ou seja circuito de corrosão, acho que malha de corrosão encaixa bem no contexto.
https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corrosion_loop

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corrosion loops
circuitos de corrosão (corrosion loops)


Explanation:

Deixaria o termo original ao lado, entre parênteses, mas traduziria como "circuitos de corrosão".

Definição de corrosion loop:
https://www.abs-group.com/Knowledge-Center/Insights/How-to-P...

circuitos de corrosão:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=88nSXcTpNr265OUP39KIqAw&q="...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 344

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loop/checklist de corrosão


Explanation:
:) Quase sempre as mesmas coisas a serem verificadas, com pequenas variações, daí o nome "loop" - semelhante ao loop de informática

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2019-11-18 17:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui trata-se de corrosion loops no contexto RBI (Risk Based Inpection)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-11-18 17:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da Wikipedia:

Corrosion loop(s) are systematized analysis "loops" used during Risk-based inspection analysis. Both terms “RBI Corrosion loops” or “RBI corrosion circuits” are generic terms used to indicate the systematization of piping systems into usable and understandable parts associated with corrosion. Systematized piping loops or circuits are systems used in Risk Based Inspection analysis to assess the likelihood and consequence of failure. Other systematization may also prove useful, such as, i.e. inspection, consequence, materials of construction and chemistry. The system (or sub systems)maybe used to identify, pressure / temperature, subsequent failure mechanism and possible failure rate. They may be based upon Construction drawings, Process Flow diagrams or Piping & Instrument diagrams as required. Each loop or circuit maybe identified using a unique code, with description about; process, material & degradation mode, material, cladding, C.A, specs. See system model comes under the general heading of system analysis the terms analysis and synthesis come from Greek where they mean respectively "to take apart" and "to put together". See also systems theory: Note the exact definition of the systematized risk analysis " loop" is left to the reader and their requirements of the system analysis required, however to ensure consistency and that the expected results is produced, this should be defined before they are constructed. It is suggested that a “true” corrosion loop should be a grouping were the degradation mechanism is "likely" to be the same i.e. ...

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
Thank You

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani: No laboratório de materiais em que trabalhei, se usava 'loop de corrosão' mesmo. https://tinyurl.com/wfjdxpe
10 mins
  -> blz

agree  Felipe Tomasi
54 mins
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ciclo de corrosão


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="ciclo de corrosão"&tbas=...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search