cleanup waste

Portuguese translation: resíduos (da)/(das operações de) limpeza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cleanup waste
Portuguese translation:resíduos (da)/(das operações de) limpeza
Entered by: Ana Vozone

09:56 Nov 8, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Health and Safety
English term or phrase: cleanup waste
This is part of an Oil Spill Contingency Plan of an Oil & Gas Company


Define with ACP (advanced Command Post) Planning and ACP Operations the initial response strategy and assign tasks to ACP team members:

• How to limit the spreading and impact of oil?
• Can sensitive areas (environmental, social, economic resources) be protected? Are they already affected by the spill?
• How to clean impacted areas and to manage cleanup waste?

Conduct site visits to ensure that all cleanup waste has been sent for proper disposal
ndengue
United Kingdom
resíduos (da)/(das operações de) limpeza
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="resíduos da limpeza"&oq="re...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-11-08 10:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNRhbXm8R1RYAuZnDCuA...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8resíduos (da)/(das operações de) limpeza
Ana Vozone
5 +2Lidar com os resíduos da limpeza
Andrea Luri Abe
4segregação de resíduos
Miguel Francisco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lidar com os resíduos da limpeza


Explanation:
Sugestão

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae: Estou votando em você, pois sua resposta é semelhante à da Ana e foi postada um minuto antes. Não acho necessário, dentro dessa frase, usar o 'lidar com'.
7 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
resíduos (da)/(das operações de) limpeza


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="resíduos da limpeza"&oq="re...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-11-08 10:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNRhbXm8R1RYAuZnDCuA...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Mariana Carmo
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mariana!

agree  Laura Hafner
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Laura!

agree  ferreirac
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cícero!

agree  Matheus Chaud
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Sueli Astrini
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sueli!

agree  Virginia Melo
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Virginia!

agree  filipa ceia
4 days
  -> Obrigada, Filipa!

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segregação de resíduos


Explanation:
De acordo com


    Reference: http://www.google.com/amp/s/www.vgresiduos.com.br/blog/sua-e...
    https://www.fragmaq.com.br/blog/entenda-as-obrigacoes-da-instituicao-na-segregacao-de-residuos-industriais/
Miguel Francisco
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search