High tide tilling

Portuguese translation: remoção da crosta durante a maré cheia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:High tide tilling
Portuguese translation:remoção da crosta durante a maré cheia
Entered by: Mario Freitas

16:34 Nov 1, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: High tide tilling
This is part of an Oil Spill Contingency Plan of an Oil & Gas Company

Atlantic shoreline and coastal área spill

Objectives: Ensure that the expected degree of clean-up is achieved, with minimal environmental damage.

It is recommended to liaise with DHSE/ENV environmental experts before displacing or removing sediment, with techniques such as :
• Substrate removal
• Substrate displacement
• High tide tilling
ndengue
United Kingdom
remoção da crosta durante a maré cheia
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3remoção da crosta durante a maré cheia
Mario Freitas
5aragem durante a maré cheia
Nick Taylor
3corte (de vegetação) durante a maré alta
jorges


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high tide tilling
aragem durante a maré cheia


Explanation:
aragem durante a maré cheia

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high tide tilling
remoção da crosta durante a maré cheia


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

agree  Mauro Lando: Certamente o "tiling" foi empregado no sentido figurado.
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mauro, foi o que eu achei também.

agree  Clauwolf
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claus!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high tide tilling
corte (de vegetação) durante a maré alta


Explanation:
O corte feito durante a maré alta

jorges
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search