low pressure flushing

Portuguese translation: lavagem de baixa pressão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low pressure flushing
Portuguese translation:lavagem de baixa pressão
Entered by: Nick Taylor

14:48 Nov 1, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: low pressure flushing
This is part of an Oil Spill Contingency Plan of an Oil & Gas Company
Land Spills

Objectives: Cleanup of mangroves: Although natural cleaning (leave alone) is often a preferred option, following techniques can enhance natural cleaning.

Actions:
- Low pressure flushing of free oil from the sediment surface and mangrove aerial roots into recovery areas or channel where current will flush oil out the mangrove.
- Careful opening up of channels can enhance natural flushing due to river/ tidal currents
ndengue
United Kingdom
lavagem de baixa pressão
Explanation:
lavagem de baixa pressão
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lavagem de baixa pressão
Nick Taylor
4 +1jateamento à baixa pressão
Mario Freitas
5jato de baixa pressão no ...
Andrea Luri Abe
5descarga de baixa pressão
Andrea Luri Abe
4flushing de baixa pressão
Michael Lourenço Leite
3nivelamento de baixa pressão
Eduan Moraes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descarga de baixa pressão


Explanation:
Uma sugestão

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nivelamento de baixa pressão


Explanation:
sugestão.

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jato de baixa pressão no ...


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flushing de baixa pressão


Explanation:
P-FEF-120.000
EQUIPAMENTO PARA FLUSHING DE ALTA VAZÃO E BAIXA PRESSÃO

http://www.purilub.com.br/equipamentos/p-fef-120000/7

P-FOO - Bombas de Flushing - Purilub
www.purilub.com.br › equipamentos › p-foo
Bombas de Flushing - • Vazões de até 100.000 lph; • Volumes dos reservatórios conforme ... Equipamento para flushing de alta vazão e baixa pressão.
Flushing no motor - Revista O Mecânico
https://omecanico.com.br › ed-279-artigo-plushing-no-motor-esse-remedio...
14 de jul. de 2017 - Flushing no motor: esse remédio vale mesmo a pena? ... mais comuns tem-se: o acionamento do alarme de baixa pressão de óleo e/ou o mau ...
Flushing - Flutrol
https://www.flutrol.com.br › flushing
Unidades de flushing para limpeza interna sistemas e tubulações, para pressões máximas até 7.000 psi e vazões de 54 litros/min. Kit de analise de fluidos para ...
Serviços de Flushing em equipamentos e fluídos
https://relise.ind.br › servicos
Opções de painéis para testes de alta pressão hidráulicos ou gás. Unidades Hidráulicas para testes de equipamentos de grande porte, Árvores de Natal e ...

Michael Lourenço Leite
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lavagem de baixa pressão


Explanation:
lavagem de baixa pressão

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Constancio: Pelo contexto, acredito que seja "lavagem" mesmo.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Clau

agree  Hilton F Santos
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado Hilton

agree  Hubert Schwarzer
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks Hubert

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jateamento à baixa pressão


Explanation:
As superfícies sólidas são jateadas à baixa pressão para remoção do óleo.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search