portable disk and weir skimmers

Portuguese translation: skimmers/separadores de óleo portáteis de disco e reservatório central flutuante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:portable disk and weir skimmers
Portuguese translation:skimmers/separadores de óleo portáteis de disco e reservatório central flutuante
Entered by: Mario Freitas

14:09 Nov 1, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: portable disk and weir skimmers
This is part of an Oil Spill Contingency Plan of an Oil & Gas Company

Land Spills

Objectives: Recovery - Recover the bulk accumulation of oil by deploying appropriate equipment

Actions:

- Use skimmers and pumps:
- Vacuum systems are not very effective on thin oil layers, but are ideal when the oil is floating in a very shallow area.
- Portable disk and weir skimmers need to float in more than 0.5 meter depth to be effective
ndengue
United Kingdom
skimmers/separadores de óleo portáteis de disco e reservatório central flutuante
Explanation:
Skimmers são separadores de óleo, também chamdos de skimmer em português.
1. O separador (skimmer) é portátil, não só o disco.
2. O separador é (do tipo) de disco e de
3. Weir é o sistema de reservatórios centrais flutuantes (com boias)

https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=999&bih=713&ei=xX28Xdnx...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3skimmers/separadores de óleo portáteis de disco e reservatório central flutuante
Mario Freitas
4Disco portável e Escumadeira de comporta
Eduan Moraes
4Disco portável e separador de fundo
Virginia Melo
4disco portátil e flutuadores de sifão
paulo bras
3skimmers portáteis com /de/utilizando discos giratórios e cordas absorventes
jorges
Summary of reference entries provided
para quem quiser ver o weir skimmer
Mauro Lando

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disco portável e Escumadeira de comporta


Explanation:
Sugestão.


    Reference: http://www.elastec.com/products/oil-spill-skimmers/weir-oil-...
Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disco portátil e flutuadores de sifão


Explanation:
according to context of oil cleaning, looking at this example here:
https://www.elastec.com/pt/produtos/skimmers-de-derramamento...

where they don't even translate, we can see from the image that skimmers are the floating things, and the weir at the center is used for decanting. The closest thing that has a similar job and a name in portuguese are pipe pieces that have the same function, which in portuguese are called "sifão".

paulo bras
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disco portável e separador de fundo


Explanation:

Separadores de fundo Editar
Separadores de fundo para óleo e gás são equipamentos utilizados para segregar e separar as fases em um escoamento bifásico. Sua aplicação é fundamental sempre que a co-existência das fases no escoamento implicar na operação inadequada de equipamentos ou incrementar processos indesejáveis, como a perda de carga ou a oscilação de variáveis operacionais (vazão, pressão, temperatura, etc) no siste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-01 16:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disco PORTÁTIL


    Reference: http://https://pt.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Processamento_prim%C3...
Virginia Melo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skimmers/separadores de óleo portáteis de disco e reservatório central flutuante


Explanation:
Skimmers são separadores de óleo, também chamdos de skimmer em português.
1. O separador (skimmer) é portátil, não só o disco.
2. O separador é (do tipo) de disco e de
3. Weir é o sistema de reservatórios centrais flutuantes (com boias)

https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=999&bih=713&ei=xX28Xdnx...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

agree  Mauro Lando: Postei link com a imagem do weir skimmer
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mauro!

agree  Clauwolf: blz
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claus!

1 day 58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skimmers portáteis com /de/utilizando discos giratórios e cordas absorventes


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão. Vd.:
http://web-resol.org/textos/panamjas_2(1)_1-12.pdf

jorges
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


18 hrs
Reference: para quem quiser ver o weir skimmer

Reference information:
https://www.google.com/search?q=weir skimmer&oq=weir skimmer...

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 154




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search