sorbent pads or rolls

Portuguese translation: mantas ou rolos sorventes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sorbent pads or rolls
Portuguese translation:mantas ou rolos sorventes
Entered by: ndengue

11:56 Oct 30, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: sorbent pads or rolls
This is part of an Oil Spill Contingency Plan of an Oil & Gas Company

Land Spills

Objectives: Cleanup - Ensure that the expected degree of clean-up is achieved, with minimal environmental damage.

Actions: • Sorbents can be used for the cleanup (manmade structure, rocks, roads, etc.). Synthetic sorbents are much more efficient than mineral or natural products and work best with low viscosity oils.

o Sorbent booms or snares can prevent migration of oil into a swampy area, recover oil from drainage ditches
o Sorbents pads or rolls can remove oil from piles, roads, protect walkways
ndengue
United Kingdom
mantas ou rolos sorventes
Explanation:

sorvent = sorvente

Abrange tanto adsorventes quanto absorventes - portanto não é exatamente a mesma coisa que absorvente. O processo pode ser o de absorção ou adsorção :)

mantas sorventes de óleo:
http://www.jovenspesquisadores.com.br/2014/restrito/uploads/...
...remediação de áreas, destaca-se o emprego de mantas sorventes de óleo. O objetivo deste trabalho é avaliar a capacidade de sorção de óleos por manta
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mantas ou rolos sorventes
Matheus Chaud
4Acolchoados ou rolos absorventes
Eduan Moraes
4blocos e rolos absorventes
Andrea Luri Abe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocos e rolos absorventes


Explanation:
Literal

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acolchoados ou rolos absorventes


Explanation:
Sorbents pads or rolls can remove oil from piles, roads, protect walkways
Acolchoados ou rolos absorventes podem remover...
sugestão

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mantas ou rolos sorventes


Explanation:

sorvent = sorvente

Abrange tanto adsorventes quanto absorventes - portanto não é exatamente a mesma coisa que absorvente. O processo pode ser o de absorção ou adsorção :)

mantas sorventes de óleo:
http://www.jovenspesquisadores.com.br/2014/restrito/uploads/...
...remediação de áreas, destaca-se o emprego de mantas sorventes de óleo. O objetivo deste trabalho é avaliar a capacidade de sorção de óleos por manta

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 344
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search